The Nominees for CRYSTAL AWARDS 2015 were unveiled last night at a special event held at Ivory Health Club, Allen Avenue, Ikeja, Lagos. According to the organizers, the winners of each category this year will not be determined by voting. Instead, a committee has been set up to select the winners of all 25 categories strictly on merit based on the agreed criteria.

All works released between January 2014 and January 2015 were eligible for nomination.

Some artistes got multiple nominations including Onos with 7 nominations, Nosa (6), Tim Godfrey (6), Glowreeyah Braimah (5), and Frank Edwards (4).

The Crystal Awards is an annual ceremony honoring excellence in the gospel music industry.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

See the full list of nominees below:
1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
a. Tim Godfrey
b. Onos
c. Nosa
d. TY Bello
e. Nathaniel Bassey
f. Ibitayo Jeje

2. SONG OF THE YEAR
a. "Why You Love Me" ~ Nosa
b. "Alagbara" ~ Onos
c. "Okaka" ~ Frank Edwards ft. Victor Ike
d. "Miracle Worker" ~ Glowreeyah Braimah ft. Nathaniel Bassey
e. "Amen" ~ Tim Godfrey
f. "Oh My Jesu" ~ Mike Abdul

3. BEST MALE VOCALIST
a. Preye Odede
b. Sammie Okposo
c. Solomon Lange
d. Obi Shine
e. Frank Edwards
f. Nosa

4. BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
a. Efe Nathan
b. Lara George
c. Onos
d. TY Bello
e. Glowreeyah Braimah
f. Pat Uwaje-King

5. BEST PRAISE SONG
a. "God Alone" ~ Glowreeyah Braimah
b. "Why You Love Me So" ~ Ibitayo Jeje
c. "Everything Has Changed" ~ Onos
d. "African Medley" ~ Tehila Crew
e. "Oh My Jesu" ~ Mike Abdul
f. "No Wahala, Only Hallelujah" ~ Sammie Okposo

6. BEST WORSHIP SONG
a. "Jesus Jesu" ~ TY Bello
b. "Na You Be God" ~ Tim Godfrey ft. Eben & Ccioma
c. "Nobody Like You" ~ Efe Nathan
d. "Alagbara" ~ Onos
e. "Our God" ~ Cute Sagay
f. "Power Flow" ~ Monique

7. BEST GROUP OR DUO
a. Brand New Generation [BNG]
b. Tehila Crew
c. Tim Godfrey & Xtreme
d. God's Own Radicals [GOR]
e. Lawrence & De Covenant
f. Threadstone

8. BEST RAP/HIP-HOP

a. TB1
b. Provabs
c. Gamie (Gameman)
d. Sokleva
e. Limoblaze
f. Sam Jamz

9. BEST CHOIR
a. Covenant Christian Choir
b. Salvation Ministries Choir
c. House on the Rock Choir
d. COZA Choir
e. Grace Assembly Choir
f. Daystar Choir

10. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
a. "The Morning Song Book" ~ TY Bello
b. "Son Of God" ~ Nathaniel Bassey
c. "Open Doors" ~ Nosa
d. "No Limits" ~ Onos
e. "iWorship & Audience Of One" ~ Tim Godfrey & Xtreme
f. "Highlife Again" ~ Ibitayo Jeje

11. BEST NEW ARTISTE
a. Eno Michael
b. Chika 100%
c. Gil Joe
d. Prospa Tytman
e. J' Dess
f. Limoblaze

12. BEST VIDEO
a. "Loving You" ~ IBK Spaceshipboi
b. "Dumimaja" ~ Ogecha
c. "Everything Has Changed" ~ Onos
d. "1,2,3" ~ Nikki Laoye
e. "Good Day" ~ Tim Godfrey
f. "God Alone" ~ Glowreeyah Braimah

13. BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL
a. Monique
b. Solomon Lange
c. Ibitayo Jeje
d. Bola Bethany Thani
e. Chioma Jesus
f. Sola Allyson

14. BEST PRODUCER
a. SMJ ("Amen" by Tim Godfrey)
b. Nosa ("Why You Love Me" by Nosa)
c. Wole Oni ("Oh My Jesu" by Mike Abdul)
d. Wilson Joel ("Alagbara" by Onos)
e. Frank Edwards ("Okaka by Frank Edwards)

15. BEST REGGAE
a. Innerman
b. Paul Persol
c. Righteousman
d. Ed Gilbert
e. Buchi

16. BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
a. Lawrence Omo-Iyare
b. Frizzle N' Bizzle
c. Tolucci
d. St. Immaculate
e. Akin Alabi
f. Yinka Davids

17. BEST ON-AIR PERSONALITY
a. Kryss Tha Boss ~ Cool FM, Abuja
b. Holy Holla ~ Rhythm FM, Lagos
c. Ira ~ Wazobia FM, Lagos
d. Boye Olawunmi ~ Rainbow FM, Lagos
e. Sabina ~ Naija FM, Lagos
f. Jeff Q ~ Rhythm FM, Porthacourt

18. BEST MALE ARTISTE IN DIASPORA
a. Izzy (U.S.A)
b. Evans Ogboi (United Kingdom)
c. Sam Soft (U.S.A)
d. Lawrence Ikiri (South Africa)
e. Emmy Odunze (U.S.A)
f. Sam Adebanjo & DTWG (United Kingdom)

19. BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN DIASPORA

a. Dara (U.S.A)
b. Eloho Efemuai (United Kingdom)
c. Funke Akinokun (U.A.E)
d. Isabella (United Kingdom)
e. Adaora (U.S.A)
f. Anu (U.S.A)

20. BEST ROCK
a. Threadstone
b. IK Worships
c. Viva
d. Joe Praize
e. T-Sharp
f. Gospel Force Naija

21. BEST USE OF INSTRUMENTS
a. Tobi Sax Mistress
b. Seyi Alesh
c. Ebele The Flutist
d. Bolaji Sax
e. Segun Oluwayomi

22. COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
a. Open Teeth
b. SACO
c. Holy Mallam
d. Emma Oh My God
e. Grand Komanda
f. Akpororo

23. BEST COLLABORATION
a. "Miracle Worker" ~ Glowreeyah Braimah ft. Nathaniel Bassey
b. "Na You Be God" ~ Tim Godfrey ft. Eben & Ccioma
c. "Aka" ~ Segun Obe ft. Different Stone
d. "No Regrets" ~ Limoblaze ft. Lil' Kal
e. "When God Speaks" ~ Henrisoul ft. Frank Edwards
f. "Congratulations" ~ E-Daniels ft. Nosa

24. BEST URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SONG
a. "Love Nwantintin" ~ Lara George
b. "I No Go Fear" ~ Anny
c. "Amen" ~ Tim Godfrey
d. "Time To Celebrate" ~ Ogecha
e. "Butter My Bread" ~ Nene Soul Diva
f. "I No Fit Shout" ~ Frank Edwards

25. BEST ONLINE RADIO STATION
a. Liveway Radio
b. Rhemaworld Radio
c. Praiseworld Radio
d. Amen Radio
e. Gospotainment Radio
f. Worship Culture Radio




CONNECT WITH CRYSTAL AWARDS

Twitter: @Crystal_Awards
Website: www.crystalgospelawards.com
Official Hashtag: #CrystalAwards2015

0 comments Blogger 0 Facebook

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting.

 
Welcome To PraiseCamp © © 2016. All Rights Reserved. Powered by NgospelMedia
Top